HomeCelebs › Waka Flocka Flame

Waka Flocka Flame

Also Known As: Juaquin Malphurs

Waka Flocka Flame
Courtesy of Twitter

Date of Birth: May 31, 1986
Height: 6'3"
Hometown: Queens, New York, United States
In a Relationship With:
Tammy Rivera
Best Quotes:

My foreign car painted flat black. My girl hopped out ass fat.

Girl, drop it low, shake that. My wrists rocky like A$AP.

My watch say I made it, my chains say I'm rich. Diamonds in my mouth got me talking cash s**t.

Waka Flocka Flame (born Juaquin Malphurs on May 31, 1986 in Queens, New York) is an American rapper. Though Waka was born in the South Jamaica neighborhood of Queens, his family would relocate near Atlanta. Despite being the son of an artist management group executive, Waka stayed away from music and focused more on basketball. When his youngest brother was killed in an automobile accident at afre 14, Waka turned to the streets of Atlanta. He only tried music as a fun activity, discovering his talent at rapping. His first release was a bootleg album in 2008, which featured his breakthrough single, “O Let’s Do It,” which peaked at number 62 on the Billboard Hot 100 in 2009. In 2011, Waka released his first studio album, Flockavelli, in 2010. It debuted at number six. Waka released several mixtapes in 2011, before releasing a collaboration album with rapper Gucci Mane, titled Ferrari Boyz. His second album, Triple F Life: Friends, Fans & Family, was released in 2012, peaking at number 10 on the Top 100 chart. His third album, Flockavelli 2, is set for a 2015 release, featuring appearances from Jay Z, Kanye West and Drake. In addition to music, Waka has appeared on the VH1 show Love & Hip Hop: Atlanta.

Best Known For:
Waka is best known as an hip-hop star for songs “O Let’s Do It,” “Slippin’ and “Get Low”

Personal Life:
Waka married Tammy Rivera on May 25, 2014. Waka was shot twice during a 2010 robbery at an Atlanta car wash. In 2013, Waka and Gucci Mane had a long-running feud, resulting in multiple insults, lawsuits and a diss-track. The two resolved their beef in 2014.

more stories!