Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Vanessa Bryant

Vanessa Bryant

Also Known As: Kobe Bryant's Wife

Vanessa Bryant

Date of Birth: May 5, 1982
Hometown: Anaheim, California, United States
In a Relationship With:
Kobe Bryant

Vanessa Bryant (born Vanessa Laine on May 5, 1982, in Anaheim, California) is an American former dancer and wife of NBA star Kobe Bryant. Before meeting Kobe in 1999, Vanessa worked as a background dancer while finishing up high school in Huntington Beach, Calif. After marrying Kobe in 2001, Vanessa became a hot topic two years later when Kobe was charged with sexual assault in 2003 (his charges were eventually dropped). Vanessa filed for divorce from Kobe in 2011 citing “irreconcilable differences,” but announced via social media in 2013 that they had called off their divorce.

Best Known For:
Vanessa is best known for being the wife of Los Angeles Laker Kobe Bryant.

Personal Life:
Vanessa met Kobe while she was working as a backup dancer on a music video for Tha Eastsidaz, as Kobe was in the middle of process of making his debut musical album. After meeting in November 1999, Kobe proposed to Vanessa in May 2000, and the two married less than a year later on April 18, 2001. Despite Vanessa filing for divorce in 2011, she and Kobe called off the divorce and remain happily married. The couple has two daughters together, Natalia and Gianna. On July 12, 2016, Vanessa and Kobe announced they were expecting a third child.

more stories!