HomeCelebs › Tyler Perry

Tyler Perry

Also Known As: Madea

Tyler Perry

Date of Birth: September 14, 1969
Height: 6'5"
Hometown: New Orleans, Louisiana, United States
In a Relationship With:
Single
Best Quotes:

I know that there are a lot of people out there with stories far worse than mine but you, too, can make it. To those of you who have, welcome to life. I celebrate you.

Hollywood is finally waking up to the fact that people who go to church also go to the movies. I'm not sure what took them so long to see that or how long they'll keep it up.

I know my audience, and they're not people that the studios know anything about.

Bio:
Tyler Perry (born Emmitt Perry, Jr. in New Orleans, Louisiana, on September 14, 1969) is an American actor, director, screen and playwright, producer, author, and songwriter. He is best known for creating and performing the character of Mabel “Madea” Simmons, starting with the feature film, Diary of a Mad Black Woman, in 2005. He has since created many films featuring and performing as Madea. In 2011, Forbes named him the highest paid man in entertainment, earning $130 million between May 2010 and 2011. In 2009, he teamed up with Oprah Winfrey to present the film Precious, based on the book, Push, by Sapphire. Perry is also the creator and executive producer of the television shows, House of Payne and Meet the Browns.

Best Known For:
Perry is best known for writing, producing, and starring in feature films about the character Madea Simmons, whom he performs in drag.

Personal Life:
Perry identifies as a devout Christian. He remains unmarried. Perry has often defended his work among critics that claim his TV shows and movies project negative stereotypes about African Americans characters to a largely African American audience. Perry lives and works in Southwest Atlanta, where he operates the Tyler Perry movies and TV studios.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,707 other followers