HomeCelebs › Tommy Lee

Tommy Lee

Also Known As: T-bone

Tommy Lee Celebrity Profile

Date of Birth: October 3, 1962
Height: 6'2"
Hometown: Athens, Greece
In a Relationship With:
Sofia Toufa
Best Quotes:

I did the marching band all throughout junior high and high school. Music was one of my favorite things in school.

The best thing about being rich is the freedom; freedom to do whatever you want whenever you want. It doesn't suck.

I'm really a cool, mellow guy. I'm not as crazy as everybody thinks.

Tommy Lee (born Thomas Lee Bass on October 3, 1962 in Athens, Greece) is a Greek-American drummer and co-founder of the heavy metal band Mötley Crüe. He also founded the band Methods of Mayhem. Mötley Crüe has sold over 100 million records, which makes it one of the highest-selling bands ever. Lee is known for memorable drum solos at concerts and employing special effects such as having his drum kit spun around, or playing while floating above the crowd. Lee also mooned the crowd at almost every show. Lee has contributed to the soundtrack of multiple projects, including the films Hot Tub Time Machine and Knocked Up. As of 2015, Lee is on a worldwide tour with Mötley Crüe.

Best Known For:
Tommy Lee is best known for being the drummer and a founding member of the band Mötley Crüe.

Personal Life:

Lee first married Elaine Starchuk. After their divorce, Lee married actress Heather Locklear. Lee and Locklear split in 1993, and Lee married actress and Playboy playmate Pamela Anderson in 1995 after only knowing each other for four days. Lee and Anderson have a leaked sex tape, and Anderson sued the distribution company. They have two sons, Brandon and Dylan. Lee and Anderson divorced in 1998, but had an on-again, off-again relationship through 2008. In February 2014, Lee announced his engagement to singer Sofia Toufa.