HomeCelebs › Tobey Maguire

Tobey Maguire

Also Known As: Toby Maguire, Spider-Man, Peter Parker

Tobey Maguire
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: June 27, 1975
Height: 5'8"
Hometown: Santa Monica, California, United States
In a Relationship With:
Jennifer Meyer
Best Quotes:

I am a blank slate - therefore I can create anything I want.

I just try to try to keep an attitude that I don't know what I'm doing. Not to the point where I'm beating myself up, but I just go in thinking that I have a lot to learn. And I hope I still have that attitude 30 years from now.

I might have some character traits that some might see as innocence or naive. That's because I discovered peace and happiness in my soul. And with this knowledge, I also see the beauty of human life.

Bio:
Tobey Maguire (born Tobias Vincent Maguire in Santa Monica, California on June 27, 1975) is an American actor and producer. While Tobey has starred in popular films like Pleasantville, the Spider-Man trilogy, Brothers and The Great Gatsby, he also produced and starred in Seabiscuit, which was nominated for seven Academy Awards. For fun, Tobey enjoys playing basketball with friends and playing tournament poker; in 2007, he competed in the World Series of Poker tournament, and was eliminiated day four in 292nd place, winning $39,445.

Best Known For:
Tobey Maguire is best known for his role as Peter Parker/Spider-Man in the Spider-Man trilogy

Personal Life:
Tobey Maguire met jewelry designer Jennifer Meyer in 2003, and the two got engaged in 2006. The couple had their first daughter, Ruby Sweetheart on November 10, 2006. They tied the knot in Hawaii in September 2007. They welcomed their first son — Otis Tobias in 2009.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,710 other followers