Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Tina Fey

Tina Fey

Also Known As: Liz Lemon

Tina Fey Celebrity Profile
Getty Images

Date of Birth: May 18, 1970
Height: 5'5"
Hometown: Upper Darby, Pennsylvania, United States
In a Relationship With:
Jeff Richmond
Best Quotes:

You have to let people see what you wrote. It will never be perfect, but perfect is overrated. Perfect is boring.

I was the editor of the school newspaper and in drama club and choir, so I was not a popular girl in the traditional sense, but I think I was known for being relatively scathing.

I have a suspicion that the definition of "crazy" in show business is a woman who keeps talking even after no one wants to f*** [sleep with her] anymore.

Bio:
Tina Fey (born Elizabeth Stamatina “Tina” Fey in Upper Darby Township, Pennsylvania on May 18, 1970) is an American comedic actress, writer, and producer. She has received 8 Emmy Awards, 5 Screen Actors Guild Awards, 4 Writers Guild Of America Awards, and 2 Golden Globe Awards. She was the head writer at Saturday Night Live from 1999 to 2006. She was a cast member of the show from 1998 to 2006, where she famously impersonated Sarah Palin in popular comedic skits. Tina wrote and starred in the hit 2004 film Mean Girls. Her other acting film credits include Baby Mama, Admission, The Invention of Lying, Date Night, and Megamind. On television, Tina gained notoriety for her role as Liz Lemon on 30 Rock, which she played from 2006 to 2013. Tina’s autobiography, Bossypants, topped The New York Times Bestseller List for 5 weeks. She stars in 2015’s Sisters and in 2016’s Whiskey Tango Foxtrot. She is also the co-creator of the Netflix series Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt.

Best Known For:
Tina Fey is best known for her role as Liz Lemon on 30 Rock, as a writer and performer on Saturday Night Live and for her close friendship with fellow comedian Amy Poehler.

Personal Life:
Tina Fey met Jeff Richmond in 1994 at Chicago’s Second City improv comedy enterprise. They dated for 7 years before marrying in 2001. They two daughters, Alice (born in 2005) and Penelope (born in 2011).

more stories!