HomeCelebs › The Undertaker

The Undertaker

Also Known As: The Deadman, The Phenom, Big Evil, Mark Calaway

The Undertaker Celebrity Profile
Courtesy of the WWE

Date of Birth: March 24, 1965
Height: 6'10"
Hometown: Houston, Texas, United States
In a Relationship With:
Michelle McCool
Best Quotes:

Rest in Peace...

There is no shame in going out fighting and getting your ass kicked, but there is no honor in not fighting at all.

The Spirit of The Undertaker, lives within the soul of all mankind. The eternal flame of life, that cannot be extinguished. The origin, of which cannot be explained. The answer lies in the everlasting spirit. Soon all mankind will witness the Rebirth of The Undertaker. I will not Rest... In... Peace.

Bio:
The Undertaker (born Mark William Calaway on March 24, 1965 in Houston, Texas) is an American professional wrestler. Taker grew up in Texas, attending Waltrip High School and playing college basketball at Texas Wesleyan University. Taker’s size and athleticism, mixed with Texas’s rich history of professional wrestling, led to him making his in-ring debut in 1984 for World Class Championship Wrestling. Wrestling as Texas Red, Taker left the promotion in 1988 to join Continental Wrestling Association, wrestling under a variety of names and gimmicks. He won his first championship in 1989, defeating Jerry Lawler for the USWA Unified World Heavyweight title. He wrestled in WCW from 1989-1990 as Mean Mark Callous, before debuting in the then-World Wrestling Federation as Kane the Undertaker. He dropped the first name, and wrestled as The Undertaker for the next 25 years. During his career with the WWF/WWE, he won the Tag Team titles six times, the World Heavyweight Championship 3 times and the WWE Championship 4 times. The Undertaker was also undefeated at WrestleMania, until Brock Lesnar snapped “The Streak” in 2014.

Best Known For:
The Undertaker is best known as a professional wrestler with the WWF/WWE.

Personal Life:
The Undertaker married his first wife, Jodi Lynn, in 1989. They had a son, Gunner Vincent, in 1993. They ended their marriage in 1999. Taker married his second wife, Sara, in 2000. They had two daughters together — Chasey and Gracie — before they were divorced in 2007. Taker then became romantically involved with former wrestler Michelle McCool. The two were married in 2010 and welcomed their first child, daughter Kaia Faith, in 2012.