HomeCelebs › The Swon Brothers

The Swon Brothers

Also Known As: won Brothers, Colton and Zach

The Swon Brothers
Courtesy Of NBC

Date of Birth: January 1, 1900
Hometown: Muskogee, Oklahoma, United States
Best Quotes:

At the end of the day, we’re country boys.

We never would have thought that we were going to make it this far. And to know that America’s got behind us and Oklahoma’s got behind us like they have, it’s just a blessing. It really is.

That’s what we’ve wanting the whole time is to get No. 1 on the country chart, even before the show. And to do it and to see that happen, it’s just unbelievable. That’s just a dream come true really… I know it’s corny and cliché, but that’s what it is for us.

Bio:
The Swon Brothers are an American folk and country duo who were discovered during seasons four of The Voice, consisted of brothers Zachery Blue, 27, and Colton Hunter, 24. Coaches Usher, Shakira and Blake Shelton turned around for them after they performed “American Girl” in the blind auditions. They went with Blake. The brothers are currently in the finals of The Voice, competing for the title against Danielle Bradbery and Michelle Chamuel.

Best Known For:
The Swon Brothers became famous when they performed “American Girl” on The Voice.

Personal Life:
The brothers grew up inspired by Southern gospel in Oklahoma. Then, they moved to Nashville and began literally going to door-to-door to try and sign a record deal.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,944 other followers