Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Taylor Lautner

Taylor Lautner

Also Known As: Tay, Tay-Tay

Taylor Lautner
REX/Shutterstock

Date of Birth: February 11, 1992
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: Grand Rapids, Michigan, United States
In a Relationship With:
Marie Avgeropoulos
Best Quotes:

I like to have fun, but I don't think of myself as being funny. But I'm a big jokester, so I make fun of myself a lot!

I don't want to become known as just a body.

There's no ex out there who I'm not friends with today, and I'm extremely thankful for that.

Bio:
Taylor Lautner (born Taylor Daniel Lautner in Grand Rapids, Michigan on February 11, 1992) is an American actor, model, and martial artist. One of his first big breaks was a small role on television’s The Bernie Mac Show. Prior to his fame in Twilight, Taylor was a child actor who appeared in films such as The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl and Cheaper by the Dozen 2. Currently, Taylor stars in the British comedy Cuckoo, as well as a co-starring role in the second season of Scream Queens.

Best Known For:
Taylor is best known for playing werewolf Jacob Black in The Twilight Saga film series alongside Kristen Stewart and Robert Pattinson. He is also the subject of Taylor Swift‘s heartbreaking ballad “Back To December,” which she wrote after their highly publicized break up in December 2009.

Personal Life:
Aside from his relationship with Swift, Taylor also dated Selena Gomez, Marie Avgeropoulos and Lily Collins. Taylor was also briefly linked to actress Maika Monroe in 2013, though their relationship was never confirmed.

more stories!