Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Tamika Catchings

Tamika Catchings

Also Known As: "Catch"

AP

Date of Birth: July 21, 1979
Height: 6'1"
Hometown: Stratford, New Jersey, United States
In a Relationship With:
Parnell Smith
Best Quotes:

"I think it's motivation that we made it this far. Everybody always doubted us. We've never gotten the respect the Indiana Fever deserve for all the hard work we've put into it."

"And it's like, 'That's what I'm doing now. The things he talks about, that's what we're doing.' Instead of getting frustrated, that's the way we have to think about it -- that we're the ones who are helping to build this league. Hopefully, the league will be around for lots of years, and someday, when I'm old, I can come back here with my own daughter -- I hope -- and tell her, 'Yeah, back when I played, we only made this amount of money.'"

Bio:
Tamika Catchings (born Tamika Devonne Catchings on July 21, 1979) is a WNBA star for the Indiana Fever. She plays as a forward, and is not only a prolific point scorer but she astounds as a rebounder, defender and ball handler. At the University of Tennessee, Tamika stood head and shoulders above everyone and else as she played women’s basketball. She was soon drafted in 2001 to the Indiana Fever. After sitting out her first year with injury, she made her debut in 2002 and enjoyed an all-star rookie season. Tamika is a ten-time WNBA All-Star, a five-time All-WNBA selection. Tamika is also a three-time Olympic gold medalist, tasting success in 2004 Athens, 2008 Beijing and 2012 London.

Best Known For:
Tamika Catchings is best known for a performance in 1997 for the University of Tennessee in which she scored the first-ever quintuple-double, including 25 points, 18 rebounds, 11 assists, 10 steals and 10 blocks.

Personal Life:
Tamika is married to Parnell Smith, a former baller at college level, who represented Pike High School that won state titles in both 2001 and 2003. She comes from a long line of famous basketball stars in her family. Her dad is former LA Clippers star Harvey Catchings. Her sister Tauja also played basketball for Stevenson and the University of Illinois before she was drafted by the WNBA and now plays in the Swedish women’s league.