HomeCelebs › Suge Knight

Suge Knight

Also Known As: Marion Hugh Knight, Jr.

Suge Knight
Getty

Date of Birth: April 19, 1965
Height: 6'4"
Hometown: Lynwood, California, United States
Best Quotes:

For thugs from the ghetto, violence is a way of life - it's what helps you survive.

I'm passionate about everything, like my family and friends. Anybody I am talkin' to is gonna be bona fide real. There is no substitution for happiness. Period.

As far as anybody in the rap game ever tryin' to assassinate my character, that's impossible. You talkin' about a man who has always walked the walk and talked the talk.

Bio:
Suge Knight (born Marion Hugh “Suge” Knight, Jr. on April 19, 1965 in Lynwood, California) is an American CEO and record producer. He attended El Camino College on a football scholarship from 1983-1985 before being transferred to the University of Las Vegas, Nevada, from 1985-1987. He was not drafted by an NFL team, though he did play two games for the Los Angeles Rams during a players’ strike in 1987. He began his music career in 1989, and his first big profit came when Vanilla Ice signed over royalties for his song “Ice, Ice Baby” which sampled material from his client Mario Johnson. Suge came to represent The D.O.C., and then formed Death Row Records with him and Dr. Dre. Death Row’s first big break came in 1992 when Dre’s The Chronic went triple-platinum. In 1996, Suge agreed to post Tupac Shakur‘s $1.4 million bail if he’d agree to sign to Death Row; he did, and All Eyez On Me became Tupac’s best-selling album. He has been implicated in the 1996 death of Tupac; after the 1996 release of Tha DoggfatherSnoop Dogg left the label for that reason. In 2008, Suge sold Death Row Records to Global Music Group after various money troubles and bankruptcy claims. In August 2014, Suge was shot several times in an LA nightclub hosted by Chris Brown; Chris was allegedly the target.

Best Known For:
Suge Knight is best known for his role as CEO of Black Kapital Records and for being the co-founder and former CEO of Death Row Records which rose to prominence in 1992 thanks to Dr. Dre’s The Chronic and Snoop Dogg’s Tha Dog Pound. He is also well known for his various personal and legal troubles.

Personal Life:
Suge Knight has faced a number of legal troubles. In 1987, he was arrested for domestic violence, as well as auto theft, carrying a concealed weapon, and attempted murder. In 1997, he was sentenced to nine years in prison for a probation violation; he was released in 2001. He was sent to prison once again in 2003 for another probation violation. Suge was arrested in 2008 on drug and aggravated assault charges, and his most recent offense was when he was arrested in 2012 after police found marijuana in his car. In 2014, Suge was shot several times at a pre-Video Music Awards party in LA, requiring surgery. The target of the shooting was allegedly Chris Brown.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,879 other followers