Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Sting


Also Known As: Gordon Matthew Thomas Sumner

REX Shutterstock

Date of Birth: October 2, 1951
Height: 6'0"
Hometown: Wallsend, Northumberland, United Kingdom
In a Relationship With:
Trudie Styler
Best Quotes:

I want to get old gracefully. I want to have good posture, I want to be healthy and be an example to my children.

The deeper you get into Yoga you realize it is a spiritual practice. It's a journey I'm making. I'm heading that way.

I can't really change my life to accommodate people who are jealous. I don't see why I should.

It takes a man to suffer ignorance and smile.

Sting (born Gordon Matthew Thomas Sumner 2 October 1951) is an English singer, songwriter, musician, activist, actor, and philanthropist. Before launching a solo career, Sting was in a band called The Police from 1977-1984. In his lifetime he has received 16 Grammy awards, three Academy Award nominations, three Brit Awards, a Golden Globe and an Emmy. In 2002 he was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame and in 2003 in the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame as a member of The Police.

Best Known For:
Sting is best known for his singing career with British band The Police and then launching a solo career after that. Some of his greatest hits include, Fields of Gold, Every Breath You Take, Roxanne and Every Little Thing She Does Is Magic.

Personal Life:
Sting married Frances Tomelty, an actress from Northern Ireland, on 1 May 1976. They had two children together, Joseph (born 23 November 1976) and Fuchsia Katherine (“Kate”, born 17 April 1982). The couple then divorced in 1984. Before they officially divorced he began living with actress and film producer Trudie Styler in 1982. They married on 22 August 1992 in south-west England. Sting and Styler have four children together, Brigitte Michael (“Mickey”, born 19 January 1984), Jake (born 24 May 1985), Eliot Pauline (nicknamed Coco”, born 30 July 1990), and Giacomo Luke (born 17 December 1995). The Sunday Times Rich List of 2011 reported Sting to be one of the 10 wealthiest people in British music.

more stories!