HomeCelebs › Steven Tyler

Steven Tyler

Also Known As: The Demon of Screamin'

Steven Tyler

Date of Birth: March 26, 1948
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: Boston, Massachusetts, United States
Best Quotes:

Liv is possibly the biggest reason for me changing the way I lived. She is a dream daughter. When she was very young I wasn't sure whether I was the father but, by the time she was eight, I knew for sure. I saw my features in hers and I cried. I started seeing her a lot and I think her mother had alluded to the fact I was her dad. I just said to her, 'Liv, there's something I want to tell you. I'm your Daddy.' It was one of the most emotional moments of my life and I just stood there crying like a baby while she shouted, 'I knew it, I knew it.' I love her more than anything and have a great relationship with her. We can talk about anything.

The things that come to those that wait may be the things left by those that got there first.

I don't think anything is forever, but when my kids tell me they love me, that's forever.

Bio:
Steven Tyler (born Steven Victor Tallaricco on March 26, 1948) is an American singer and songwriter, best known as the frontman of rock band, Aerosmith. In the 1970s and 1980s, Steven was heavily addicted to drugs and alcohol. He completed drug rehabilitation in 1986. Sober and still inspired, Aerosmith launched a triumphant comeback with the albums Permanent Vacation, Pump and Get a Grip after first rising to prominence in the 1970s. Despite the band’s ups and downs, Aerosmith has been inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and still remains one of the most influential rock bands of all time. Steven recently finished a two-year stint as a judge on American Idol with Jennifer Lopez and Randy Jackson.

Best Known For:
Steven is best known for being the lead singer of Aerosmith.

Personal Life:
Steven is the father of four children. In 1976, he had a relationship with model Bebe Buell; they have a daughter, actress Liv Tyler. He was married to model Cyrinda Foxe from 1978 to 1988; they have a daughter, model Mia Tyler. He married Teresa Barrick in 1988, with whom he has two children, Chelsea and Taj Monroe. The couple divorced in 2006. Steven and model Erin Brady announced their engagement in 2011. They later broke up in Jan. 2013.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,312 other followers