HomeCelebs › Steven Spielberg

Steven Spielberg

Also Known As: Steve, Steven, Spielberg

Steven Spielberg
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: December 18, 1946
Height: 5'8"
Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio, United States
In a Relationship With:
Kate Capshaw
Best Quotes:

All of us, every single year, we're a different person. I don't think we're the same person all our lives.

I dream for a living.

There is a fine line between censorship and good taste and moral responsibility.

Bio:
Steven Spielberg (born Steven Allan Spielberg in Cincinnati, Ohio on December 18, 1946) is an American film director. producer, and screenwriter. He has won three Academy Awards, seven Golden Globes and 11 Emmys. In addition to directing famous films Schindler’s List, Saving Private Ryan, Jaws and E.T. — to name a few — he also co-founded Dreamworks movie studio. He was named the “greatest film director of all time in 2005 by Empire Magazine.

Best Known For:
Steven Spielberg is best known for the following films: Close Encounters of the Third Kind, E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial, Jaws, Jurassic Park, Munich, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Saving Private Ryan, Schindler’s List, Lincoln.

Personal Life:
Steven was married to Amy Irving from 1985-1989, and had one son, Max Samuel. Then, in 1991, he married actress Kate Capshaw — who you make know from Indiana Jones & the Temple of Doom, in which he cast her in. Kate already had two children — a daughter and an adopted son, Theo. The two had three children together. Steven eventually adopted her son Theo, as well. The couple also adopted one together. All together, they have seven children in their family.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,304 other followers