HomeCelebs › Sofia Vergara

Sofia Vergara

Also Known As: Toti

Sofia Vergara

Date of Birth: July 10, 1972
Height: 5'7"
Hometown: Barronquilla, Colombia
In a Relationship With:
Joe Manganiello
Best Quotes:

I'm a natural blonde. But when I started acting, I would go to auditions and they didn't know where to put me because I was voluptuous and had the accent, but I had blonde hair. It was ignorance: they thought every Latin person looks like Salma Hayek.

L.A. is crazy. The women all look the same now. That thing with the cheeks. Like Madonna. Who do they think they're fooling? It doesn't make them look young. You end up looking like a freak.

If you're asking if my breasts are natural, yes, this is how I've looked since I was 13 years old.

I don't think God cares if I wear nail polish or not. I don't think that's a deal breaker for him.

Sofia Vergara (Born Sofia Margarita Vergara Vergara in Barronquilla, Colombia) Sofia grew up in a large Catholic family in Colombia. She left her studies in pre-dentistry when a photographer discovered her on the beach, and she began modeling. She became a hit in the Latin American market after co-hosting two shows on the Univision network. Following her brother’s murder in Colombia, Sofia moved her family to Miami and continued her career in show business. She has guest starred on Entourage, and worked on Broadway, but eventually gained widespread fame for her role as Gloria on Modern Family. This role has given her multiple Emmy, Golden Globe, and Screen Actors Guild nominations, and in 2012, Forbes listed her as the highest-earning woman in US television, earning $19 million in the past year.

Best Known For:
Sofia is best known for playing Gloria Delgado-Pritchett on Modern Family.

Personal Life:
On Christmas Day in 2014, Sofia became engaged to her boyfriend of six months, Joe Manganiello. Sofia was previously married young at 18 years old to her high school boyfriend Joe Gonzalez, but they divorced within two years. Before meeting Joe, Sofia was engaged to entrepreneur Nick Loeb, but they called it off in May 2014. She has one son, Manolo, born in Sept. 1992.

more stories!