HomeCelebs › Skrillex

Skrillex

Also Known As: Sonny Moore

Skrillex
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: January 15, 1988
Height: 5'4"
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, United States
In a Relationship With:
Single
Best Quotes:

For me, DJing is the least egotistical thing. It's just like: 'What do you want to listen to?' It's not something you can capture on the Grammys."

I listen to all types of music, and I have a lot of music that's moodier than anything you've heard me do. If you see different sets, it's always different songs.

My performances are different because you're captivated more by everything around you rather than just staring at something. And I try to cater to the venue. If I'm on a rooftop where girls are on the tables dancing, I'm gonna play something to fit that. It's always a different experience.

Bio:
Skrillex (born Sonny John Moore in Los Angeles, California on January 15, 1988) is an American singer, songwriter and electronic musician. After being in a post-hardcore band and recording albums, he decided to go solo. He went on the Alternative Press Tour in 2007. He has since won six Grammys inlcuding Best Dance/Electronica Album and Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical.

Best Known For:
Skrillex is best known for his hit remix songs “Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites” and “First of the Year (Equinox).”

Personal Life:
Skrillex began dating singer Ellie Goulding for about a year before breaking up in October 2012. They both have said that they remain good friends post-breakup.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,886 other followers