HomeCelebs › Sarah Simmons

Sarah Simmons

Also Known As: Sarah, Sara Simmons

Sarah Simmons
Courtesy Of NBC

Date of Birth: January 1, 1990
Hometown: Birmingham, Alabama, United States
In a Relationship With:
Single
Best Quotes:

Talking is alright, but when I sing, I believe you can really feel my heart - and then you'll know me more than just words could express.

We are all our own individuals, may we always look at beauty around us and beside us! People are beautiful no matter differences always!

Bio:
Sarah Simmons (born in Birmingham, Alabama) rose to fame after she auditioned for season four of The Voice. Born in raised in Birmingham, she grew up constantly loving music. At age 13, she began travelling the world, performing with a musical troupe. She began writing her own songs at 15, and at 20, she moved to Nashville Tennessee and enrolled at Visible Music College. She was 22, she landed on The Voice and turned the chairs of all four judges – she chose Team Adam.

Best Known For:
Sarah Simmons is best known for her audition on season four of The Voice, when she wowed the judges with “One of Us” by Joan Osborne.

Personal Life:
Sarah’s father was an alcoholic, so while Sarah was growing up, he was in and out of her life. However, he gave her her first guitar at age 15, and by the time she tried out for The Voice, he was clean and sober and there to support her.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,335 other followers