HomeCelebs › Sarah Hyland

Sarah Hyland

Also Known As: SJ, Kitty, Raindrop

Sarah Hyland

Date of Birth: November 24, 1990
Height: 5'2"
Hometown: New York, New York, United States
Best Quotes:

I wish I was taller or curvier, but I'm happy with the way I look.

I'm friends with Taylor Swift, and I am tired of people asking me questions about our friendship. When I post a picture of us on Instagram, I'm posting a picture of me and my friend.

Bio:
Sarah Hyland (born Sarah Jane Hyland in New York, New York on November 24, 1990) is an American actress who is best known for her role as oldest sibling Haley Dunphy on the ABC sitcom Modern Family. She and the rest of the show’s cast won the Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series from 2011 through 2013. Sarah started acting at 5-years-old playing Howard Stern’s daughter in the film Private Parts. Other movies she has starred in include the Disney Channel Original Movie Geek Charming with her ex Matt Prokop and Struck by Lightning co-starring Chris Colfer.

Best Known For:
Sarah Hyland is best known for her role as oldest sibling Haley Dunphy on the ABC sitcom Modern Family.

Personal Life:
Sarah Hyland’s first publicized relationship was with Matt Prokop, whom she met while auditioning for High School Musical 3: Senior Year. They went on to costar in the Disney Channel Original Movie Geek Charming. The couple lived together from 2011 until 2014 until they had a contentious split. Sarah was granted a temporary restraining order against Matt after he assaulted and threatened her and her dog on September 19, 2014.

more stories!