HomeCelebs › Sara Ramirez

Sara Ramirez

Also Known As: Dr. Calliope Torres, Callie

Sara Ramirez
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: August 31, 1975
Height: 5'9"
Hometown: Mazatlán, Sinaloa, Mexico
In a Relationship With:
Ryan Debolt
Best Quotes:

Nobody from the show said I was too heavy. Instead, they wanted me to dance in my underwear.

I know that there are many fans out there that feel represented and they are hungry for a lesbian or gay couple that is not dysfunctional, that is healthy, grounded and happy. On the flipside, that could be really boring to watch!

Bio:
Sara Ramirez (born in Mazatlán, Sinaloa, Mexico on August 31, 1975) is an TV and theater actress. She debuted on Broadway in The Capeman in 1998. She appeared in Dreamgirls in 2001, and The Vagina Monologues in 2002, before being cast as the Lady of the Lake in the hit musical, Spamalot, in 2004. She won several awards for her role, including the 2005 Tony Award for Best Featured Actress in a Musical. Sara joined the cast of ABC’s Grey’s Anatomy during its second season, as Dr. Calliope ‘Callie’ Torres, after ABC executives offered her a role on any show on the network, due to being huge fans of her performance in Spamalot. She became a series regular in season three. Sara also released a self-titled EP on March 27, 2011.

Best Known For:
Sara is best known for her work on Grey’s Anatomy.

Personal Life:
On June 17, 2011, Sara and Ryan Debolt, a business analyst at TIMEC and her longtime partner, were engaged in Paris, France. They were married on July 4, 2012 in a private beachside ceremony in New York.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,023 other followers