HomeCelebs › Sandra Oh

Sandra Oh

Also Known As: Dr. Cristina Yang

Sandra Oh
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: July 20, 1971
Height: 5'6"
Hometown: Nepean, Ontario, Canada
In a Relationship With:
Andrew Featherston
Best Quotes:

I think the roles in television are better for women right now. At this point, I don't want to continue doing the same things I've been doing in film because it's very limited.

I think all women should learn how to strip. It's a really healthy, extremely challenging thing to do.

We actors, we're a fragile bunch, and yet we need to be strong because 90% of our lives is rejection.

Bio:
Sandra Oh (born Sandra Oh on July 20, 1971 in Nepean, Ontario Canada), is a Canadian actress. She is best known for playing Dr. Cristina Yang on ABC’s Grey’s Anatomy. She has won a Golden Globe Award and two Screen Actors Guild Awards for this role. She has acted in several films, including Sideways, Double Happiness, Last Night, Under The Tuscan Sun, and Ramona & Beezus. She has also appeared on TV’s Arli$$. She is currently in production for a show called 33 Liberty Lane.

Best Known For:
Sandra Oh is best known for her role on Grey’s Anatomy.

Personal Life:
Sandra Oh was married to film director and screenwriter, Alexander Payne, from 2003-2006. She has been with her current partner, musician, Andrew Featherston, since 2007.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,889 other followers