HomeCelebs › Sabine Lisicki

Sabine Lisicki

Also Known As: Sabine Katharina Lisicki

Sabine Lisicki
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: September 21, 1989
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: Bradenton, Florida, United States
In a Relationship With:
Single
Best Quotes:

I just fought with all my heart.

I believed that I could still win no matter what the score was.

Bio:
Sabine Lisicki (born Sabine Katharina Lisicki on September 22, 1989 in Troisdorf, West Germany) is a German professional tennis player. Her father, Dr. Richard Lisicki, introduced her to the sport at the age of 7, has a doctorate in sport science and is her coach. Sabine turned professional in 2006 and her breakthrough came in 2009 when she reached the quarterfinals of the Wimbledon Championships and won her first WTA title, the Family Circle Cup, against Caroline Wozniacki. In March 2010, she suffered an ankle injury at the Indian Wells Masters that kept her out of competition for five months and saw her fall out of the top 200. However, she bounced back and was a finalist in the 2013 Wimbledon Championships. Sabine currently lives in Bradenton, Florida.

Best Known For:
Sabine Lisicki is best known as one the best tennis players in the world.

Personal Life:
Sabine Lisicki is fluent in German, English and Polish. Her off-court interests include reading, music and athletics.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,299 other followers