HomeCelebs › Ryan Lochte

Ryan Lochte

Also Known As: The Lochtenator, Imperial

Ryan Lochte

Date of Birth: August 3, 1984
Height: 6'2"
Hometown: Canandaigua, New York, United States
Best Quotes:

Once I was able to beat Michael, it gave me a motivation, an edge. I told myself, 'I can do this.' Once I beat someone, they won't beat me again.

I suddenly said, 'I’m sick of losing'. After that, I trained hard and I never lost there again.

I'm just going to have to let that swimming talk this week, and then, next week, you guys can decide who is best.

Bio:
Ryan Lochte (born in Canandaigua, New York, on August 3, 1984) is an Olympic athlete on the American swim team. Before becoming an Olympic athlete, Ryan attended the University of Florida, where he was, of course, on the swim team. Ryan’s speciality in the backstroke, freestyle, and individual medley has helped him win six Olympic medals since he first competed in 2004. In addition to his Olympic accomplishments, Ryan has been named the World Swimmer of the Year and American Swimmer of the Year by Swimming World Magazine, in both 2010 and 2011. Everyone’s eyes are sure to be on this sexy swimmer at this year’s Olympic games in London.

Best Known For:
Lochte recently beat out America’s most accomplished swimmer of all time, Michael Phelps, in the 400-meter individual medley at this year’s Olympic swim trials.

Personal Life:
Ryan reportedly dated fellow swimmer, Caroline Burckle, in 2008, but the couple broke up sometime around the 2008 Olympics. Following the games, Ryan was quoted as saying, “Having a girlfriend right now would be out of the question,” and he has been notoriously single ever since.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,145 other followers