HomeCelebs › Rupert Grint

Rupert Grint

Also Known As: Ron Weasley

Rupert Grint Bio
Getty Images

Date of Birth: August 24, 1988
Height: 5'8"
Hometown: Harlow, United Kingdom
Best Quotes:

I'm shorter, I don't have as many freckles as Ron, and I can't do magic.

So yes, I do want to try and keep things going if I can. I have a few things brewing... And if it doesn't happen, I did buy an ice cream van a while ago. So I always have that to fall back on.

I get recognised sometimes, and that's really cool. I've tried certain disguises, but that doesn't work.

Rupert Grint (born Rupert Alexander Lloyd Grint on August 24, 1988 in Harlow, Essex, England) is an English actor who rose to fame by playing Ron Weasley in the Harry Potter films, starting at the age of 11. Though Rupert was always a fan of acting while in school, he never acted professionally until landing Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone. Rupert went for the role himself after seeing a casting notice in Newsround, sending in a tape of himself rapping about how much he wanted to play Ron. It clearly caught their eye, and thus mapped out the next 10 years of his life. Rupert has starred in other films outside the Harry Potter universe, including CBGB, Charlie Countryman, Cherrybomb and Moonwalkers. In October 2015, it was announced that NBC had put pilot to a primetime drama starring Rupert, centered on comic books.

Best Known For: 
Rupert is known for playing Ron Weasley in the Harry Potter films — Harry’s redheaded, daring best friend. Rupert began this role in 2000, at age 11; the last film premiered in 2010.

Personal Life:
Ron grew up as the oldest of five siblings. Just like Ron, Rupert suffers from arachnophobia (fear of spiders), making the scenes with the giant spiders in Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets the result of actual fear. To fulfill a childhood dream, he bought an ice cream truck with his earnings from acting in 2010. He works with Little Star Award, an organization that recognizes the bravery of children living with cancer. Rupert has been notoriously tight-lipped about who he’s dating.

more stories!