Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Rory McIlroy

Rory McIlroy

Also Known As: Rors, Wee-Mac

Rory-McIlroy-bio-photo

Date of Birth: May 4, 1989
Height: 5'9"
Hometown: Hollywood, County Down, Ireland
In a Relationship With:
Erica Stoll
Best Quotes:

"The next time I cry about golf it will only be with joy. It's not worth crying over golf for any other reason. After all, it's only a game."

"There is no right way to end a relationship that has been so important to two people. The problem is mine. The wedding invitations issued at the weekend made me realise that I wasn’t ready for all that marriage entails."

"To be a top-class athlete, you have to train hard, you have to eat right, you have to get enough rest. I feel the way golf is going nowadays, you have to treat yourself as an athlete."

Bio:
Rory McIlroy, MBE (born Rory McIlory in Hollywood, County Down, Northern Ireland on May 4, 1989) is a Northern Irish professional golfer who is a member of both the European and PGA Tours. He is a four-time major champion, winning the 2011 U.S. Open, 2012 PGA Championship, 2014 Open Championship, and 2014 PGA Championship. He launched a successful golfing career at a young age, topping the World Amateur Golf Ranking for one week at 17-years-old. At the age of 22, he became the youngest player to reach $10 million in earnings on the PGA Tour. He has twice been named RTE Sports Person Of The Year. On Sept. 5, 2016, Rory won the Deutsch Bank Championship.

Best Known For:
Rory McIlroy is best known for his career as a professional PGA champion.

Personal Life:
Rory McIlroy dated Danish tennis player, Caroline Wozniacki, from 2011 to 2014. Their split was highly publicized after Rory called off the engagement over a brief phone call in May of 2014. In December 2015, Rory became engaged to girlfriend and PGA employee, Erica Stoll.