HomeCelebs › Ronan Farrow

Ronan Farrow

Also Known As: Satchel Ronan O'Sullivan Farrow, Ronan Farrow

ronan-farrow-bio

Date of Birth: December 19, 1987
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Best Quotes:

Happy father’s day — or as they call it in my family, happy brother-in-law’s day.

He's my father married to my sister. That makes me his son and his brother-in-law. That is such a moral transgression.

I cannot see him. I cannot have a relationship with my father and be morally consistent... I lived with all these adopted children, so they are my family. To say Soon-Yi was not my sister is an insult to all adopted children.

Bio:

Ronan Farrow (born Satchel Ronan O’Sullivan Farrow on December 19, 1987) is an American human rights activist, freelance journalist, lawyer and government official. He is the son of Hollywood heavyweights Woody Allen and Mia Farrow. When his parents split, Ronan became the subject of a well-publicized custody battle in 1992. As a noted child prodigy, Ronan became the youngest student to attend Bard College at Simon’s Rock in Great Barrington, Massachusetts — at age 11! After receiving his AA degree there, he transferred to Bard College in Annandale-on Hudson, New York, where he became the college’s youngest graduate ever at age 15. After graduating, he was accepted to Yale Law School, though he deferred his admission until 2006 to work as an advisor to Richard Holbrooke, a former United States Ambassador to the United Nations, and also to work with the United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF). He is also a Rhodes scholar, meaning he earned a prestigious postgraduate award given to selected foreign students to study at the University of Oxford in England.

Known For:

Ronan is best known as the only biological child of Woody Allen and Mia Farrow. When Ronan was 5-years-old, his father, Woody, left Mia for their adopted daughter, Soon-Yi – Ronan’s sister! Also, Ronan gained publicity after getting cozy with Selena Gomez on Dec. 16, 2012, following her split from Justin Bieber.

Personal Life:

Ronan’s dating life has remained private through most of his life. However, his hangout with Selena has sparked dating rumors.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,008 other followers