HomeCelebs › Robert Downey Jr.

Robert Downey Jr.

Also Known As: RDJ

Robert Downey Jr. Celebrity Profile

Date of Birth: April 4, 1965
Height: 5'9"
Hometown: New York City, New York, United States
In a Relationship With:
Susan Downey
Best Quotes:

I know very little about acting. I'm just an incredibly gifted faker.

Sometimes you just gotta be drop-kicked out of the nest.

I've always been a fella who put most of my eggs in one basket and then take a dump in the basket but I really don't know.

Robert Downey Jr. (born Robert John Downey Jr. on April 4, 1965 in Manhattan, New York) is an actor, producer and all-around American Treasure. As the son of Robert Downey Sr., Downey Jr. was basically born to be a star, and began acting at the age of five. He has multiple Oscar nominations and several Golden Globes, though there are not enough awards in the world to honor Downey’s glorious acting skills. Downey is, at any time, capable of assuming and committing to every role thrown in his direction. Though it barely seems possible, Downey outdoes himself with each performance. Downey is at the top of the Forbes list of highest-paid actors, and he has starred in two movies that each earned over $1 billion at the box office. Downey and his wife, Susan, have a production company called Team Downey. The film The Judge, which starred Robert Duvall, was the company’s first project. Downey’s most famous role is that of Tony Stark/Iron Man in multiple Marvel franchises.

Best Known For:
Robert Downey Jr. is best known for playing the roles of Sherlock Holmes in the film trilogy of the same name, and Tony Stark/Iron Man in the Iron Man and The Avengers series.

Personal Life:

In the 1990s, Downey dated fellow actress Sarah Jessica Parker. After they split, he married actress Deborah Falconer after dating for only 42 days. They have a son, Indio Falconer Downey. Downey and Falconer divorced in 2004. Downey then married producer Susan Levin, and they have a daughter, Avri Roel Downey. Downey has a severe alcohol and drug abuse history. After therapy, meditation, twelve-step programs and yoga among other treatments, Downey has been clean since July 2003.


more stories!