HomeCelebs › Rob Lowe

Rob Lowe

Also Known As: Robbie

Rob Lowe
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: March 17, 1964
Height: 5'11"
Hometown: Charlottesville, Virginia, United States
Best Quotes:

I liked being a teenager, but I would not go back for all the tea in China.

My looks have prevented people from seeing my work.

Sobriety was the greatest gift I ever gave myself.

Bio:
Rob Lowe (born Robert Hepler Lowe on March 17, 1964 in Charlottesville, Virginia) is an American actor. Though he’s best known for his dramatic work on shows like The West Wing and Brothers & Sisters, Rob is also a hilarious human being, which he showcases in occasional ridiculous roles. The picture of male beauty, Rob received his education at Santa Monica High School, before launching his incredibly successful acting career.

Best Known For:
Rob is best known for starring in ’80s/’90s movies like St. Elmo’s Fire, and on huge TV shows like Brothers & Sisters and Parks & Recreation.

Personal Life:
Rob’s relationship history is checkered, to put it mildly. He began dating Melissa Gilbert in 1981, but the two broke up in 1986 — after they both allegedly cheated on each other with Natassja Kinski and John Cusack, respectively. After Rob briefly dated Princess Stéphanie of Monaco, he got back together with Melissa. They were engaged in 1987, when she thought she was pregnant, but they ended up calling off the engagement. Also, she miscarried. In 1988, Rob was caught in a sex-tape scandal. He and friend Justin Moritt were taped having sex with two girls in a Paris hotel, one of whom was underage. Rob married Sheryl Berkoff in 1991, with whom he has two children.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,588 other followers