HomeCelebs › Rielle Hunter

Rielle Hunter

Also Known As: Lisa Jo Druck, Lisa Hunter, Lisa Jo Hunter, and Rielle Jaya James Druck

Rielle Hunter
Courtesy of ABC

Date of Birth: March 20, 1964
Hometown: Ocala, Florida, United States
In a Relationship With:
single
Best Quotes:

Do you really think men cheat for bad sex?

He in fact did say to me the first night, 'Falling in love with you could really [screw] up my plans for becoming President.' And of course I said, 'If you want to make God laugh, tell him your plans.'

I fell in love with Johnny ... He called me the next day. We talked on the phone almost every night for four hours. We met on February 21. On February 25—on the phone, from Davenport, Iowa—I fell in love with him. Head over heels in love. I was a goner.

Bio:
Rielle Hunter (born Lisa Jo Druck in Ocala, Florida on March 20, 1964) is an American actress and film producer. She is known for her roles in the films “Overboard” (1987) and “Riochet” (1991). Rielle is most known, however, for having an affair with 2004 Democratic Party vice-presidential nominee John Edwards. She became pregnant with his child in May 2007 and gave birth to a baby girl in February 2008. John publicly admitted in January 2010 that he was indeed the father of Hunter’s daughter, Quinn. Rielle is also speculated to be the basis for the lead character in her ex-boyfriend Jay McInerney’s novel “Story of My Life.”

Best Known For:
Rielle Hunter is best known for having an affair with John Edwards and giving birth to his daughter.

Personal Life:
Rielle Hunter married attorney Alexander M. “Kip” Hunter III in August 1991 and later divorced him in October 1999.  In 1994, she changed her name from Lisa Druck to Rielle Hunter. Rielle published a book in June 2012, What Really Happened: John Edwards, Our Daughter and Me, in which stated that she and John had broken up.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,884 other followers