HomeCelebs › Rider Strong

Rider Strong

Also Known As: Shawn Hunter

Rider Strong
Fameflynet

Date of Birth: December 11, 1979
Height: 5'8"
Hometown: San Francisco, California, United States
In a Relationship With:
Alexandra Barreto
Best Quotes:

I don’t know if child actors are necessarily more screwed up than most people.

There's a real separation between actors and all the other functions of Hollywood. If you're an actor you're somehow not a member of the crew. You're somehow more special. I hate that.

I had hippie parents—that’s sort of the shorthand explanation. If I was going to be a girl, they were going to name me Sierra—so I would have been Sierra Strong. But my dad said, “That sounds like a stripper name.” But it never occurred to him that Rider Strong was the biggest porn name ever. “Ride-her-strong”—it sounds like a joke. No one pointed it out to me until I was 15. My father’s name is King Arthur Strong.

Bio:
Rider Strong (born Rider King Strong in San Francisco, California on December 11, 1979) is an actor who began on stage starring in Les Misérables at nine years old. He then started doing small silver taking on small roles in JulieBenefit of the Doubt, and Nurses. In 1993, he landed the role as Shawn Hunter on Boy Meets World, which ran for seven years. Following the end of the show in 2000, he starred in various films and TV shows, including Cabin FeverDarkening Sky and Pepper Dennis. In March 2013, Boy Meets World spinoff Girl Meets World will air and while Rider denied he would be starring in it, he has been on set, sparking rumors of a possible guest appearance.

Best Known For:
Rider Strong is best known for playing Shawn Hunter, Cory Matthews’ best friend in Boy Meets World.

Personal Life:
Rider Strong got married to Alexandra Barreto on October 20, 2013 — a day after his Boy Meets World costar, Danielle Fishel.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,710 other followers