HomeCelebs › Rick Ross

Rick Ross

Also Known As: Ricky Rozay, The Teflon Don, Da Boss, Mastermind

Rick Ross
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: January 28, 1976
Height: 6'0"
Hometown: Coahoma County, Mississippi, United States
In a Relationship With:
Shateria Moragne-El
Best Quotes:

I’m single, I’m enjoying life. Being a boss. Like all true bosses, one day you gotta give it up.

To be considered one of the best, you gotta compete. That's what I feel like I'm doing. I feel like I'm competing for the throne. I feel like the fans and the people can see my hunger. They could see my growth. They could know I'm not satisfied with just two #1 albums and selling 2 million records, or whatever I sold. I want more.

I remember when I couldn't afford to eat like this. It was ramen noodles and the San Francisco Treat [Rice-A-Roni]. Dessert? Get you a honey bun and put a slice of cheese on it. Put it in the microwave for 45 seconds and you had the gift of a lifetime… I ain't gonna lie: I love that cheese.

Bio:
Rick Ross (born William Leonard Roberts II on January 28, 1976 in Coahoma County, MS) is an American rapper. He has been signed to Def Jam records affiliate Slip-n-Slide Records since 2006. His debut album, Port of Miami, debuted at the top spot on the Billboard 200 charts in 2006. Ross has since released four other albums, two of which have also debuted at number one on the Billboard charts. Ross’ fifth album, Mastermind, is due out in 2013. He has collaborated with other popular musicians, like Kanye West, Usher, and Diddy, and he recently recorded a song for the soundtrack to Quentin Tarantino’s film Django Unchained.

Best Known For:
Rick Ross is best known for being the founding member of Maybach Music Group, which includes prominent rappers, such as Wale, Meek Mill, and French Montana.

Personal Life:
Rick Ross graduated high school from Carol City Senior High School and attended the historically black college, Albany State College, on a football scholarship. In July 2008, Ross’ street cred took a hit when The Smoking Gun produced details linking Ross’ social security number to an eighteen month stint as a correctional officer at the South Florida Reception Center, along with a photograph of Ross in a correctional officer uniform. Ross initially denied the reports, before admitting his previous employment as a correctional officer. Ross has feuded publicly with 50 Cent and, most recently, crashed his car while avoiding gunshots on his 37th birthday, January 28, 2013.

more stories!