HomeCelebs › Rafael Nadal

Rafael Nadal

Also Known As: The King of Clay, Rafa

Rafael Nadal

Date of Birth: June 30, 1986
Height: 6'1"
Hometown: Manacor, Majorca, Spain
In a Relationship With:
Maria Francisca Perello
Best Quotes:

I admire a lot of people, but in terms of sport I’ve always loved the mentality of Tiger Woods on a golf course. I always love his eyes when he’s setting himself and focusing on his decision, he has a really strong, focused face and believes that he can make the shot.

You have to accept both losing and winning well. I’ve stayed calm when I’m winning and I’ve stayed calm when I’ve lost.

Always I believe that I can play better. But I am happy.

Bio:
Rafael Nadal (born in Manacor, Majorca, Spain on June 3rd 1986) is a professional Spanish tennis player, and is widely recognized as being one of the greatest tennis players of all time. Rafael has won eleven Grand Slam single titles, an Olympic gold medal, and a record 21 ATP World Tour Masters tournaments. He is also the first male player in all of tennis history to hold Grand Slam titles on clay, grass, and hard courts. Rafael started his tennis career at the age of eight. He won his first title at 12- years old, and turned professional at 15. This tennis superstar has ranked number one in the world ranking twice: in 2008 and again in 2010. IN 2008, Rafael went on an impressive 32-match winning streak! Although this tall, dark and handsome athlete has an abundance of female fans, Rafael prefers his simple lifestyle at home where he still lives with his family in a luxury apartment. Unfortunately, Rafael will not be attending the London Olympics—he withdrew due to an injury in his knee that has not quite healed. This hunky and aggressive athlete is definitely a force to be reckoned with on the court!

Best Known For:
Rafael is best known for being a phenomenal tennis player on the court, one so good that some consider him the best star to ever play the game!

Personal Life:
Rafael has been dating girlfriend Maria Francisca Perello since 2005. The two share a very quiet and private lifestyle away from the limelight.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,190 other followers