HomeCelebs › Queen Latifah

Queen Latifah

Also Known As: Her Majesty

Queen Latifah

Date of Birth: March 18, 1970
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: Newark, New Jersey, United States
Best Quotes:

Dreams become reality when we put our minds to it.

There are a lot of people who helped make Queen Latifah who she is today. I don't forget, but a lot of people do and get big heads.

I don't have to really be in the 60s. Every time I hail a cab in New York, and they pass me by and pick up the white person, then I get a dose of it. Or when they don't want to take you to Harlem. I grew up with that.

Queen Latifah (born Dane Elaine Owens on March 18, 1970 in Newark, New jersey) is an American actress, singer, producer, hostess and more. Miz Latifah first became a household name in the early 1990s, when she starred on the Fox sitcom Living Single. She went on to appear on a number of popular shows, including The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air. In film, the Queen has crafted quite the resume, appearing in huge movies like HairsprayBeauty Shop and the Ice Age franchise. In Sept. 2013, she became a talk show hostess, launching The Queen Latifah Show in syndication. During her career, the Queen has won a Grammy, a Golden Globe and two Screen Actors Guild Awards. She’s also been nominated for six more Grammies, an Emmy and an Academy Award.

Best Known For:
Queen Latifah is best known for starring in many popular movies.

Personal Life:
Queen Latifah is very secretive about her personal life.

more stories!