HomeCelebs › Prince Royce

Prince Royce

Also Known As: Geoffrey Royce Rojas

Prince Royce Celebrity Profile

Date of Birth: May 11, 1989
Height: 5'8"
Hometown: New York, New York, United States
Best Quotes:

I think behind every great man there's got to be a great woman, whether she's your wife, your girlfriend or not. I'm not gonna say that there's not that special girl out there. But I'm in the music biz, and I'm focused on the music.

Every time I collaborate with an artist, I want to surprise fans. I want to do something new.

Everything in life is a risk! I mean, you walk out onto the street and it's a risk! Don't you think?

Prince Royce (born Geoffrey Royce Rojas on May 11, 1989 in The Bronx, New York) is an American singer-songwriter. His debut album, Prince Royce, came out in 2010, and he won three awards at the Billboard Latin Music Awards in 2011. He released his second studio album titled Phase II in 2012. He also released a compilation album that same year, called #1’s. His third album, Soy el Mismo, was released in 2013, and his fourth, Double Vision, in 2015. He has also made People en Español‘s 50 Most Beautiful list.

Best Known For:
Prince Royce is best known for his hit singles “Back It Up” and “Darte un Beso”.

Personal Life:

Royce was raised in The Bronx and has three siblings. He did choir in elementary school, and says that that was his first time performing in front of a crowd: “Elementary school, I was singing a Christmas song. I felt really comfortable on stage.” In 2011, he revealed he has a crush on Selena Gomez.