HomeCelebs › Portia de Rossi

Portia de Rossi

Also Known As: Amanda Rogers

Portia de Rossi
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: January 31, 1973
Height: 5'6"
Hometown: Grovedale, Victoria, Australia
In a Relationship With:
Ellen DeGeneres
Best Quotes:

Life can take so many twists and turns. You can’t ever count yourself out. Even if you’re really afraid at some point, you can’t think that there’s no room for you to grow and do something good with your life.

You don't have to be emaciated or vomiting to be suffering. All people who live their lives on a diet are suffering.

Bio:
Portia de Rossi (born Amanda Lee Rogers in Geelong, Victoria, Australia on January 31, 1973) is an Australian-American actress. She was raised in Grovedale, Victoria, Australia by her mother after her father died when she was 9 years old. As a child, she began modeling for print and TV commercials. When she turned 15, she legally changed her name to Portia de Rossi, hoping to reinvent herself. She’s starred in many television shows and films including Scream 2, Arrested Development, Nip/Tuck, and Ally McBeal.

Best Known For:
Portia de Rossi is best known for her roles in Ally McBeal and Arrested Development, and her relationship with Ellen DeGeneres.

Personal Life:
In 1996, Portia married documentary filmmaker, Met Metcalfe, but divorced him three years later. In 2004, Portia, who had never admitted publicly that she was a lesbian, began dating Ellen DeGeneres after they met backstage at an awards show. In 2008, the couple was married at their Beverly Hills home during the brief period where same-sex marriage was legal in the state of California. In 2010, Portia released an autobiography, Unbearable Lightness, that revealed her struggles with anorexia and bulimia.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,378 other followers