HomeCelebs › Pope Francis I

Pope Francis I

Also Known As: Jorge Mario Bergoglio

Pope Francis I
Getty

Date of Birth: December 17, 1936
Hometown: Cordoba, Argentina
In a Relationship With:
God
Best Quotes:

HABEMUS PAPAM FRANCISCUM

Brothers and sister I live. Thank you so much for your welcoming. Pray for me and I will see you soon. Tomorrow I am going to pray to The Virgin Mary so that she keeps Rome. Have a good evening and rest well.

And now let’s begin this path together. The bishop with the people. The path in brotherhood, love, and trust. Let’s pray for the world so that there is a brotherhood. I wish the path that we begin together and the cardinal will help me with…And now I’d like to bless you. But first of all I ask for a favor. Before the Bishop does the prayer let’s pray for the Bishop.

Bio:
Pope Francis I (born Jorge Mario Bergoglio on December 17, 1936 in Buenos Aires, Argentina) was elected as the Pope of the Catholic Church on March 13, 2013. He studied at the Seminary in Villa Devoto and the Society of Jesus in March 1958. He was provincial for Argentina from 1973 to 1979, then became rector in Germany until 1986, when he moved back to Argentina. In 1998, he became the Archbishop of Buenos Aires, and then became cardinalate in 2001.

Best Known For:
Pope Francis I was elected as the 266th Pope in March 2013. He is the first Jesuit priest and non-European to be elected Pope.

Personal Life:
Pope Francis I strongly opposes abortion and euthanasia, and while he is against same-sex marriage, he teaches the importance of respecting homosexual individuals.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,010 other followers