HomeCelebs › Pink

Pink

Also Known As: P!nk, Alecia Moore

Pink

Date of Birth: September 8, 1979
Height: 5'4"
Hometown: Doylestown, Pennsylvania, United States
In a Relationship With:
Carey Hart
Best Quotes:

I've always loved to prove people wrong. I want to be able to cross color lines, because in music, there really is no barrier.

It takes a lot of people years to turn a negative into a positive. It takes me, like, an album.

When I was in seventh grade my mom caught me smoking cigarettes and punished me by making me smoke the entire carton. All it did was piss me off because I was out of cigarettes.

Bio:
Pink (born Alecea Beth Moore on September 8, 1979 in Abington, PA) is a Grammy and Billboard Award winning American pop-rock singer best known for her songs such as “Get The Party Started,” “Stupid Girls,” “So What,” and “Raise Your Glass.” She started singing in Philadelphia nightclubs when she was 14. Her stage name “P!nk” comes from a nickname from her teenage years. Billboard magazine chose Pink as the number one Pop Artist of the decade in 2009. Over the course of her music career, Pink has sold over 110 million records worldwide.

Best Known For:
Fun and spunky radio hits and her pink hair.

Personal Life:
Pink is married to Motocross Racer Carey Hart. The couple have a daughter together, Willow Sage Hart.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,905 other followers