HomeCelebs › Philip Seymour Hoffman

Philip Seymour Hoffman

Also Known As: PSH

Philip Seymour Hoffman
Getty

Date of Birth: July 23, 1967
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: Fairport, New York, United States
Best Quotes:

I had insecurities and fears like everybody does, and I got over it. But I was interested in the parts of me that struggled with those things.

I know I wasn't as handsome as some other guys, but I was OK with that.

The ambition, the drive, the wanting to be the center of attention, the wanting to succeed... They're all inside me somewhere.

Bio:
Philip Seymour Hoffman (born in Fairport, NY on July 23, 1967) was an Academy award winning actor. With many notable roles, Philip began acting at 1991 with a role on Law & Order. He gained recognition almost immediately, starring in 1992’s Scent of a Woman. He has also performed on Broadway in True West, Long Day’s Journey Into Night and Death of a Salesman, landing three Tony Award nominations. In 2005, he won the Academy Award for Best Actor in for his 2005 film, Capote. He also landed Oscar nominations for his supporting roles in Charlie Wilson’s WarDoubt and The Master.

Best Known For:
Philip Seymour Hoffman is best known for his role as Capote in the biographical film Capote.

Personal Life:
Philip Seymour Hoffman was dating Mimi O’Donnell for fifteen years until he passed away on Feb. 2, 2014. He had a son, Cooper, and two daughters, Tallulah and Willa. In 2006, the actor revealed that he had a drug and alcohol addiction in was twenties. In May 2013, he checked into rehab for problems with prescription pills and heroin. He was found dead  in his NYC apartment by his friend David Bar Katz, and reportedly had a needle in his arm.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,355 other followers