HomeCelebs › Peter Capaldi

Peter Capaldi

Also Known As: The Twelfth Doctor, Twelve, The Doctor

Peter Capaldi Biography
Gareth Cattermole/Entertainment/Getty Images

Date of Birth: April 14, 1958
Height: 6'0"
Hometown: Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom
In a Relationship With:
Elaine Collins
Best Quotes:

'Doctor Who' belongs to all of us. Everybody makes 'Doctor Who.'

I'm pretty good for an old geek.

Bio:
Peter Capaldi (born Peter Dougan Capaldi in Glasgow, Scotland on April, 14, 1958) is best known for taking over Matt Smith’s duties as Doctor Who‘s Twelfth Doctor, but a lot happened before Matt dropped that final bow tie. Peter was born in Scotland, and began working in theater productions at a very young age. He studied at the Glasgow School of Art and sang lead for the punk band The Dreamboys before pursing acting permanently. He made his film debut in the 1983 Burt Lancaster drama Local Hero, and since then, he’s graced screens big and small in projects like Torchwood, Fortysomething, Dangerous Liaisons, Skins, World War Z, The Fifth Estate, and, finally, Doctor Who. He won an Academy Award for writing and directing the 1993 short film Franz Kafka’s It’s a Wonderful Life, which is kind of a big deal.

Best Known For:
Peter Capaldi is best known for taking on the iconic role of The Doctor after Matt Smith’s departure from Doctor Who in 2013. Curiously enough, Peter had once appeared on the show in the episode “The Fires of Pompeii” back in 2008, five years before he was cast in one of Britain’s most iconic roles.

Personal Life:
Peter Capaldi lives with his wife Elaine Collins and their daughter Cecily in Crouch End, London.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,572 other followers