HomeCelebs › Paula Patton

Paula Patton

Also Known As: Mrs. Thicke, Robin Thicke's Wife

Paula Patton
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: December 5, 1975
Height: 5'4"
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, United States
In a Relationship With:
Robin Thicke
Best Quotes:

Becoming a mother is the best thing that's happened to me.

First off let me say, I've wanted to be an actress since I was a little girl.

If you're an actress and even one person knows your name, you're lucky.

Bio:
Paula Patton (born Paula Maxine Patton in Los Angeles, California on December 5, 1975) is an American actress best known for her roles in Idlewild, Déjà Vu, and Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol. Growing up, Paula lived across the street from the 20th Century Fox lot where she developed a love for film. Her mother was a schoolteacher and father was a lawyer, and she liked to escape by “pretending to be someone else.” She followed her passion for acting through high school and studied at the University of Southern California’s summer film program. She went on to make documentaries for PBS after studying at USC. Paula started working for Howie Mandel’s talk show as well as producing her own segments on Medical Diaries, which aired on the Discovery Health Channel in 2000. After taking acting lessons, Paula began landing roles in films such as Hitch (2005), Idlewild (2006), as Denzel Washington’s leading lady in Déjà Vu (2006), and Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol, opposite Tom Cruise in 2011. Paula went topless in the movie 2 Guns with Denzel Washington and Mark Wahlberg. Paula will be in the film Disconnect with Jason Bateman and Alexander Skarsgard as well as Mission Impossible 5. Paula married singer, Robin Thicke, in 2005.

Best Known For:
Paula Patton is best known her role opposite Tom Cruise in Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol.

Personal Life:
Paula Patton met Robin Thicke when they were teenagers. They married in June 2005 and he wrote his song “Lost Without U” for her. Together they have one child, a son, Julian Fuego Thicke, who was born on April 6, 2010.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,927 other followers