HomeCelebs › Paul Bearer

Paul Bearer

Also Known As: Paul Bearer, Percival “Percy” Pringle III, William Moody, Bill Moody

Paul Bearer
Courtesy of WWE

Date of Birth: April 10, 1954
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: Mobile, Alabama, United States
In a Relationship With:
Dianna Lynn
Best Quotes:

I am very true to the proud tradition of the old school wrestling that I was brought up on. I am very blessed to be able to live out my dreams, and I have a great respect for the business.

I’ll never forget where I came from, and that my home is forever Sweet Home Alabama!

I'm Paul Bearer and you're not!

Bio:
Paul Bearer (born William Alvin “Bill” Moody on April 10, 1954 in Mobile, Alabama) was a professional wrestling manager and former wrestler. He started out as a ringside photographer during his teenage years. After high school, he enlisted in the U.S. Air Force, serving for four years. In 1979, he began managing under the name Percival “Percy” Pringle III. In 1984, he served as manager for numerous wrestlers including Rick Rude, “Stunning” Steve Austin, and Mark Calaway. In 1991, he made his WWF debut as manager and “funeral director” for The Undertaker. Paul was a part of the WWF from December 1990 October 2002. It wasn’t until October 2003, that he returned to the WWE.

Best Known For:
Paul Bearer is best known for his work with the WWE, most notably managing The Undertaker.

Personal Life:
He married Dianna Lynn in December 1978. The couple had two sons, Michael and Daniel. Dianna died on Jan. 31, 2009 due to complications from breast cancer and chemotherapy. Paul suffered from health problems including depression and morbid obesity. He underwent gastric bypass surgery in November 2003. Paul died on March 5, 2013 after suffering from a severe upper respiratory infection.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,314 other followers