HomeCelebs › Patsy Cline

Patsy Cline

Also Known As: Virginia Patterson Hensley

Patsy Cline
Getty

Date of Birth: September 8, 1932
Hometown: Winchester, Virginia, United States
Best Quotes:

I've become a captive of my own ambitions.

I'm gonna be something one of these days.

I got me a hit record and I ain't never made a cent from it.

Bio:
Patsy Cline (born Virginia Patterson Hensley in Winchester, Virginia on September 8, 1932) was an iconic American country music singer. Her hit songs included “Walkin’ After Midnight,” “I Fall to Pieces,””She’s Got You,” “Crazy,” and “Sweet Dreams.” She was the first female country artist to headline her own show and to receive billing above the male artists she toured with. She gained respect in the industry and even her male peers, who didn’t introduce her as “Pretty Miss Patsy Cline” in shows, as was standard for other female performers. She was the first female solo artist inducted to the Country Music Hall of Fame in 1973, ten years after her tragic, untimely death.

Best Known For:
Patsy Cline is best known as a legendary American country singer and pioneer of the Nashville sound of the 1960s.

Personal Life:
Patsy Cline married contractor Gerald Cline on September 19, 1953. The pair got divorced on July 4, 1957 without having any children. A few months later, she married linotype operator Charlie Dick on September 15, 1957. The pair had two children together: daughter Julie Dick (b. August 25, 1958) and son Randy Dick (b. February 28, 1961).

Patsy died in a private plane crash on the evening of March 5, 1963 at the age of 30. Friends recalled that Pasty had premonitions about her passing, and she had said she wouldn’t be around much longer right before her crash. She had been involved in two bad car accidents, and friends said she thought the third accident would bring her demise.