HomeCelebs › Oscar de la Renta

Oscar de la Renta

Also Known As: Óscar Arístides de la Renta Fiallo

Oscar de la Renta bio
Getty

Date of Birth: July 22, 1932
Hometown: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
In a Relationship With:
Annette Engelhard
Best Quotes:

We live in an era of globalization and the era of the woman. Never in the history of the world have women been more in control of their destiny.

I am not interested in shock tactics. I just want to make beautiful clothes.

I'm a very restless person. I'm always doing something. The creative process never stops.

Bio:
Oscar de la Renta (born Óscar Arístides de la Renta Fiallo on 22 July 1932 in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic) was a Dominican-American fashion designer. He passed on October 20, 2014 in Kent, Connecticut. At 18 years old, Oscar left the Dominican Republic to study painting in Spain; it was there he discovered his love of design. His first big break came in the form of an apprenticeship under Cristóbal Balenciaga; later, he went on to become a couture assistant at Lanvin in Paris. After working for Dior and Arden, Oscar launched his own label under Jane Derby in 1965; when she died, he took over the line, labeling his designs as “Oscar de la Renta for Jane Derby.” In 1966, he changed it to his name, and in 1975, he took full control of the business.

Oscar designed for Balmain from 1993 to 2002, and in 2006 Oscar began designing highly-coveted bridal wear. He also served as the President of the Council of Fashion Designers of America (CFDA) from 1973 to 1976, and from 1986 to 1988. Over his long, illustrious career, Oscar won a number of awards and honors for both his designs and his charity work; among other philanthropic endeavors, he founded an orphanage and contributed heavily to the building of a school near his home in Punta Cana.

He was diagnosed with cancer in 2006; on October 20, 2014, Oscar died at the age of 82 of complications from the disease.

Best Known For:
Oscar de la Renta was best known for his gorgeous red carpet gowns worn by the biggest celebrities in music, fashion, film, and television. Taylor SwiftSarah Jessica ParkerMichelle ObamaAllison WilliamsOprah, and countless more were among his clients.

Personal Life:
Oscar de la Renta was married to Françoise de Langlade from 1967 until her death in 1983. He has a son named Moises, whom he adopted from the Dominican Republic after Françoise’s death. He married Annette Engelhard in 1989 and they were married until his death in 2014. He has stepchildren from his second marriage.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,372 other followers