HomeCelebs › Omarion


Also Known As: King O, O

Omarion Celebrity Profile

Date of Birth: November 12, 1984
Height: 5'6"
Hometown: Inglewood, California, United States
In a Relationship With:
Apryl Jones
Best Quotes:

How would I treat a girl if she was my girlfriend? I'm a really affectionate person and I like being a gentleman.

You could live it up and be successful, but it wouldn't mean anything without love and friends. I could go broke and still be happy because love is all I need.

Don't be afraid to show who you are.

Omarion (born Omari Ishmael Grandberry on November 12, 1984 in Inglewood, California) is best known as an American R&B singer, songwriter, dancer and actor. Omarion grew up the oldest of seven children. He played on his high school football team, but dropped out. While out of school, Omarion pursued acting, appearing in commercials for Kelloggs Corn Pops and McDonald’s. While hosting a New Year’s Eve party in 1999, music manager Chris Stokes approached Omarion about joining a new band. The result was B2K. B2K broke into the US pap charts in late 2001 with “Uh Huh,” and their debut album reached #2 on the Billboard 200 chart. The band broke up in 2003 and in 2005, Omarion released his released his solo album, O. It debuted at No. 1 on the Billboard 200 chart. His second album, 21, was released the next year and also reached No. 1. He continued to find success, working with Bow Wow on a collaboration album, Face Off, and touring with artists like Usher and Ne-Yo. His lead single from his fourth album, “Post to Be,” featured Chris Brown. His fifth album, Reasons, is set for an Oct. 23, 2015 release. In addition to singing, Omarion has appeared in many films, like You Got Served, Fat Albert and Somebody Help Me.

Best Known For:
Omarion is best known for being a singer, and as the leader of R&B boy band, B2K, and for his songs “Post to Be,” “Ice Box” and “O”

Personal Life:
Omarion and his girlfriend, Apryl Jones, welcomed a son, Megaa Omari, in Aug. 2014. In Sept. 2015, the couple announced Apryl was pregnant with their second child, a girl. In 2010, Omarion became a judge on the 5th season of America’s Best Dance Crew and appeared on the first season of Love & Hip Hop: Hollywood.