Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Olly Murs

Olly Murs

Also Known As: Oliver

Olly Murs Celebrity Profile
REX/Shutterstock

Date of Birth: May 14, 1984
Height: 5'9"
Hometown: Witham, Essex, United Kingdom
Best Quotes:

I'm just an instant flirt with most people. I'm very cheeky.

It can be lonely on the road. Sometimes I come offstage after a massive adrenaline rush, and then when I go to an empty hotel room on my own, it can be an anti-climax.

I'm really into personalities. There have been certain girls that I've been attracted to, but when we got to chatting, it was such a let-down.

Bio:
Olly Murs (born Oliver Stanley Murs on May 14, 1984 in Witham, Essex, England) is a British singer/songwriter. He played soccer semi-professionally from 2006-2008, with music as a side gig. However, he rose to fame as a contestant on The X-Factor in 2009, finishing as the runner-up. He announced his record deal with Epic Records and Syco Music in Feb. 2010, and released his first single that August, with a debut, self-titled album dropping in November. He released follow-up records in 2011, 2012 and 2014, and has collaborated on songs with Demi Lovato, Flo Rida and Gym Class Heroes. Besides singing, Olly has also done some presenting work and has participated on Team England for Soccer Aid multiple times. He still keeps up with his soccer career and began playing for the Coggesshall Town Football Club in 2016.

Best Known For:
Olly is best known as a singer and the runner-up on The X-Factor in 2009.

Personal Life:
Olly dated model Francesca Thomas from 2012-2015. He has a twin brother named Ben, who is estranged from the family.