HomeCelebs › O.J. Simpson

O.J. Simpson

Also Known As: Orenthal James 'O.J.' Simpson, OJ, The Juice

OJ Simpson
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: July 9, 1947
Height: 6'1"
Hometown: San Francisco, California, United States
Best Quotes:

I could not tell you the date of my mother's death. I could not tell you the date of my dad's death. These are not dates that I find significant.

I did not have anything to do with these murders. Ever.

The day you take complete responsibility for yourself, the day you stop making any excuses, that's the day you start to the top.

Bio:
O.J. Simpson (born Orenthal James Simpson on July 9, 1947) was born in San Francisco, California. O.J. first became well known as a professional football player and was elected into the Pro Football Hall of Fame in 1985. O.J. also has a career as an actor and got into football broadcasting. In 1995 he was acquitted in the murder of his wife Nicole Brown Simpson and Ronald Goldman. In 1997 he was arrested in Las Vegas and charged with armed robbery and kidnapping. He was found guilty and sentenced to 33 years in prison with a minimum of nine years without parole.

Best Known For:
O.J. Simpson is best known as a former football player who was accused of murdering his wife Nicole Brown in 1994.

Personal Life:
O.J. Simpson married Marguerite L. Whitley in 1967. Together they had three children: Arnelle, Jason and Aaren. In 1979 they divorced after their child Aaren drowned in their swimming pool. O.J. later married Nicole Simpson in 1985. Together they had two children: Sydney and Justin. In 1989 they separated and divorced in 1992.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,352 other followers