HomeCelebs › Novak Djokovic

Novak Djokovic

Also Known As: The Djoker

Novak Djokovic Bio

Date of Birth: May 22, 1987
Height: 6'2"
Hometown: Belgrade, Yugoslavia
In a Relationship With:
Jelena Ristic
Best Quotes:

I'm a happy man, because I am successful in what I do, of course; but what makes me most happy is I have people around me that I love and who love me back.

In my case, I can sincerely say that nothing is impossible.

Joking around is part of my personality, just who I am.

Bio:
Novak Djokovic (born May 22, 1987 in Belgrade, Yugoslavia) is a Serbian tennis player. He is considered one of the greatest tennis players of all time. He became a top 10-ranked player in 2007 at the young age of 20 years old. As of 2013, he had won six Grand Slam singles titles — four Australian Opens, the 2011 Wimbledon championship, and the 2011 US Open. He has been the year-end World No. 1 player in both 2011 and 2012, and has won over $50 million in his career.

Best Known For:
Novak Djokovic is best known for being one of the best tennis players — if not the best tennis player — in the world.

Personal Life:
Novak Djokovic was born and raised in Belgrade, Yugoslavia. He now lives in Monte Carlo, Monaco. He began playing tennis at the age of four. Novak speaks five languages — Serbian, English, German, Italian, and French. He has been dating Jelena Ristic, a swimsuit model, since 2005.