HomeCelebs › Nikki Reed

Nikki Reed

Also Known As: Rosalie Hale

Nikki Reed Celebrity Profile
Valerie Macon/Entertainment/Getty

Date of Birth: May 17, 1988
Hometown: West Los Angeles, California, United States
In a Relationship With:
Ian Somerhalder
Best Quotes:

Some of the greatest moments in life come from moments that are incomplete.

Before 'Twilight,' occasionally I would get the 'Hey are you that girl from that movie?' but no one knew my first and last name. The fans of the saga are amazing, and it's very flattering.

Nikki Reed (born Nicole Houston Reed on May 17, 1988 in West Los Angeles, California) is an American film and television actress, singer-songwriter and model. She played a lead role in 2003’s film Thirteen, but her career as an actress truly skyrocketed when she portrayed vampire Rosalie Hale in 2008’s Twilight as well as the rest of the series. As a singer, Reed has recorded music with her ex-husband, Paul McDonald, and they released an EP in 2012 titled The Best Part. Reed’s television credits include roles on the shows The O.C. and CollegeHumor Originals. Reed will star in the 2015 films Scout, The Sunday Horse and The Highway Is for Gamblers.

Best Known For:
Nikki Reed is best known for her role as vampire Rosalie Hale in The Twilight Saga franchise.

Personal Life:
Nikki and American Idol‘s Paul McDonald confirmed their engagement in June 2011 and married on October 16, 2011. In March 2014, they announced that they had separated, and they divorced in January 2015. Nikki began dating The Vampire Diaries star Ian Somerhalder in early 2014, and they announced their engagement in February 2015. On April 26, 2015, the pair wed.

more stories!