HomeCelebs › Nik Wallenda

Nik Wallenda

Also Known As: The King of the Wire

Nik Wallenda
Courtesy Of Facebook

Date of Birth: January 24, 1979
Hometown: Sarasota, Florida, United States
In a Relationship With:
Erendira Wallenda
Best Quotes:

I've trained all my life not to be distracted by distractions.

I'm often very relaxed when I'm on the wire.

If you think you can fall, you're more likely to.

Bio:
Nik Wallenda (born January 24, 1979 in Sarasota, Florida) is an American acrobat, daredevil, and high wire artist. He is a seventh-generation member of The Flying Wallendas family, who have been performing circus acts since the 1700s. Nik made his tightrope walking debut at the age of 13. He is known for his high-wire performances without safety nets or harnesses. He holds six Guinness World Records for various acrobatic acts — such as hanging from a helicopter using only his teeth to hold on — but is best known for walking a tightrope across the Niagara Falls on June 15, 2012. It was the first time in his life he was required to wear a harness.

Best Known For:
Nik Wallenda is best known for his death-defying, daredevil performances as an acrobat.

Personal Life:
Nik Wallenda is a member of the Flying Wallendas family. He got his first swing set at age two and walked a tightrope at age 13. Nik decided to become an acrobat professionally after being a part of an eight-person pyramid in 1998. Nik married his wife, Erendira, in 1999 (he proposed on a 30-ft. wire). They have three children together — Yanni, Amadaos, and Evita.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,153 other followers