HomeCelebs › Nicolas Cage

Nicolas Cage

Also Known As: Nic Cage

nicolas cage celebrity profile
Courtesy of Getty Images

Date of Birth: January 7, 1967
Height: 6'0"
Hometown: Long Beach, California, United States
In a Relationship With:
Alice Kim
Best Quotes:

I think what makes people fascinating is conflict, it's drama, it's the human condition. Nobody wants to watch perfection.

I was always shocked when I went to the doctor's office and they did my X-ray and didn't find that I had eight more ribs than I should have or that my blood was the color green.

Film acting is one of the only industries where you're criticized for working hard. In any other industry, it's considered a quality and something to behold.

Bio:
Nicolas Cage (born Nicolas Kim Coppola on January 7, 1964 in Long Beach, California) is an American actor. Nicolas fell in love with acting when he was 15, and dropped out of Beverly Hills High School to pursue a film career. Nicolas is the nephew of famed director, Francis Ford Coppola, but he changed his name to avoid the appearance of nepotism. In 1982, Nicolas had his breakout role with Fast Times at Ridgemont High. He followed it up with appearances in Valley Girl, Birdy and Peggy Sue Got Married. By the mid-1990’s, Nicolas was valued at $4 million per picture. He took a role in Leaving Las Vegas, and his portrayal of the lead character won him the Academy Award and Golden Globe for Best Actor. In addition to Nicolas’s critical acclaimed roles, he has appeared in a wide range of action movies, including Con Air, The Rock, Face/Off, Gone In Sixty Seconds and both National Treasure movies. A prolific actor, Nicolas continues to appear in multiple films per year. Nicolas’s distinctive acting style has made him the subject of many internet memes and animated gifs.

Best Known For:
Nicolas Cage is best known as an American actor, for his roles in The Rock, Con Air and his Oscar winning performance in Leaving Las Vegas.

Personal Life:
Nicolas is an avid comic book fan, taking his name after the comic character, Luke Cage. In 1988, Nicolas began dating actress Christina Fulton. The two would have a son together, Weston, in 1990. In 1995, Nicolas and actress Patricia Arquette married, but divorced in 2001. Nic had a high profile relationship with Lisa Marie Presley, daughter of Elvis Presley. They married in August 2002, but filed for divorced just two months later. Nic’s married his third wife, Alice Kim, in 2004. They welcomed their son, Kal-El, in 2005.