HomeCelebs › Nick Young

Nick Young

Also Known As: Swaggy P

Nick Young bio
Getty

Date of Birth: June 1, 1985
Height: 6'7"
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, United States
In a Relationship With:
Iggy Azalea
Best Quotes:

I think if you look good, you play good. So you know, the 'Swaggy' starts with how I come in the arena — how I dress, the shoes I wear. The 'P' is a mystery. I can't tell you that right now. I might write a book someday.

'Um, lately, it's been kind of tough. You know, with Kobe back. So ... I've been in that corner a lot.'

On Nicki Minaj's alleged diss aimed at Iggy Azalea during the BET Awards: “I had to deal with the aftermath of all that. When she came home and was going through her phones, hearing everybody talking trash about her. I had to be there for her. Iggy is doing big things and that is what is scaring people. She is going to brush it off. She won’t let it get to her. She is number one — what can you do? She’s at the top right now, so of course they are going to come at you.

Bio:
Nick Young, born Nicholas Aaron Young is an American professional basketball player, also known by his nickname Swaggy P, which he claims was given to him by God. Nick plays for the Los Angeles Lakers as both a shooting guard and small forward. Nick was born in Los Angeles, Calif., and went to the University of Southern California from 2004-2007. He skipped his senior year in order to go pro and enter the 2007 NBA Draft; he was selected as 16th overall pick by the Washington Wizards. In March 2012, Nick was traded to the Los Angeles Clippers, and in July 2012, he signed a one-year deal with the Philadelphia 76ers. Finally, in July 2013, he signed with the Lakers, and during their 2013-2014 season, he converted six 4-point plays (a franchise record), while averaging 17.9 points per game. In July 2014, Nixk signed a four-year, $21.5 million contract with the Lakers.

Best Known For:
Nick Young is best known for playing for the Los Angeles Lakers.

Personal Life:
Nick Young has been dating rapper Iggy Azalea since November 2013, when they were seen interacting with each other on Twitter and then spotted out on a date in LA. Iggy confirmed their relationship in April of 2014 and said they had been dating for around 8 months. Nick is cousins with rapper Kendrick Lamar. Nick is also the main subject of a documentary called Second Chance Season

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,372 other followers